Home » Travel and Vacation Tips » Laos Travel Tips

Laos Travel Tips

Laos travel tips on money saving, personal safety, sightseeing, and enjoying your trip to the fullest from InfoHub suppliers and community members.
Visa to Vietnam
Submitted by M11233
Please check here if you need visa to Vietnam or not?

Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Viet Nam and are ... view more allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:

Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.
Foreigners or Vietnamese holding foreign passports are exempt from visas to enter and stay in Phu Quoc Island (Kien Giang Province) for not more than 30 days.

Visa exemption for 14 days
Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland holding different kinds of passports; citizens of Japan, South Korea and Russia holding ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.
Unilateral visa exemption for Vietnames citizens

The republic of Panama is exempt from visa requirements with tourism purpose for Vietnamese citizens holding ordinary passports.