Home » Africa » South Africa » Epic African Adventure - Rovos Rail Cape to Cairo Journey
Epic African Adventure - Rovos Rail Cape to Cairo Journey
View Gallery »

Epic African Adventure - Rovos Rail Cape to Cairo Journey

Please, note! This tour offer has expired. For similar tour offers currently available search here.

Key Information:
Tour Duration: 27 day(s)
Group Size: 2 - 40 people
Destination(s): South Africa   Zimbabwe   Egypt  
Specialty Categories: Railway Trips   Cultural Journey  
Season: January - February
Airfare Included: No
Tour Customizable: No
Minimum Per Person Price: 22000 US Dollar (USD)
Maximum Per Person Price: 22000 US Dollar (USD)

The first 34-day itinerary will carry our exclusive band of intrepid adventurers through the heartlands of South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia and Tanzania to Dar es Salaam by train. Thereafter an air safari will continue the sojourn via Zanzibar, Tanzania, Uganda, Sudan and onto Aswan in Egypt.

A luxurious Nile Cruiser will take you in a leisurely fashion to Luxor where you will rejoin the aircraft for the last leg to Cairo. The second option of 27 days is to travel by train from Cape Town to the Victoria Falls in Zimbabwe. Thereafter join our air safari and continue north via Zambia, Zanzibar, Tanzania, Uganda, Sudan and onto Aswan in Egypt.

A luxurious Nile Cruiser will take you in a leisurely fashion to Luxor where you will rejoin the aircraft for the last leg to Cairo. Both itineraries are available in reverse.

Your Itinerary

Day 1, Fri: 11 Jan

Arrive Cape Town own arrangements and transfer to Cape Grace Hotel on V& A Waterfront for welcome dinner and overnight.

Day 2, Sat: 12 Jan

08h30 Depart for full day tour of Cape Winelands, including a visit to a famous wine estate with lunch en route. Afternoon visits to Franschhoek, Boschendal and Stellenbosch. Dinner and overnight at Cape Grace Hotel.

Day 3, Sun: 13 Jan

08h30 Depart for full day tour of Cape Peninsula (including Groot Constantia, Fish Hoek, Simonstown, Cape Point, Chapman's Peak Drive, Hout Bay and Kirstenbosch). Light lunch en route. Dinner and overnight at hotel.

Day 4, Mon: 14 Jan

09h00 Transfer to Rovos Rail's private lounge at Cape Town station.
11h00 Depart Cape Town Station on Rovos Rail's journey to Pretoria
18h00 Arrive Matjiesfontein, time to explore this Victorian village before dinner and overnight on the train.

Day 5, Tue: 15 Jan

14h30 Arrive Kimberley. Visit to the Big Hole & Diamond Museum with historic tram ride.
17h20 Depart Kimberley. Dinner and overnight on the train.

Day 6, Wed: 16 Jan

12h00 Train arrives at Rovos Rail's private station in Capital Park, Pretoria. Tour of Rovos Rail depot, lunch & city tour. Overnight Sheraton Hotel in Pretoria.

Day 7, Thur: 17 Jan

08h45 Transfer to Rovos Rail's private station.
10h00 Rovos Rail's Pride of Africa departs for Victoria Falls. Dinner and overnight on train.

Day 8, Fri: 18 Jan

Lunch, dinner and overnight on the train.

Day 9, Sat: 19 Jan

06h00 Game drive Hwange Game Reserve.
17h00 Arrive Victoria Falls. Transfer from Station to the Victoria Falls Hotel. African Spectacular Show. Dinner and overnight at the Hotel.

Day 10, Sun: 20 Jan

16h0 Day at leisure. An activities desk is provided in the foyer of the hotel. Optional helicopter rides, river rafting, bungee jumping, craft village, guided tours of Falls. Sunset Cruise on the Zambezi River. Dinner and overnight at hotel.

Day 11, Mon: 21 Jan

08h30 After breakfast transfer to the airport for a 1 hour flight to Mfuwe, Zambia.
11h00 Depart Mfuwe for 2 hour flight to Zanzibar.
13h00 Transfer to Zanzibar Serena Hotel.
15h00 Stone Town tour. Dinner and overnight at hotel.

Day 12, Tue: 22 Jan

09h00 After breakfast Island Spice Tour with lunch en route.
Afternoon at leisure.

Day 13, Wed: 23 Jan

08h00 Transfer to airport for one-and-a-quarter hour flight to Kilimanjaro in Tanzania.
10h30 Board vehicles for two-and-a-half hour drive via Lake Manyara to Ngorongoro Farmhouse. Afternoon at leisure to relax and enjoy the serene atmosphere on coffee farm. Dinner and overnight at lodge.
13h00 Lunch.

Day 14, Thur: 24 Jan

09h00 After breakfast, game drive excursion with lunch on floor of Crater. Dinner and overnight at lodge.

Day 15, Fri: 25 Jan

10h00 Breakfast at the Lodge. Transfer to semi-luxury mobile tented Serengeti camp in Ndutu area.
12h00 Arrive at the camp for lunch and afternoon game drive. Dinner & overnight at the camp.

Day 16, Sat: 26 Jan

10h00 Breakfast at the lodge. Morning & afternoon game drives in the Serengeti. Lunch, dinner & overnight at the camp.

Day 17, Sun: 27 Jan

07h00 Transfer to airstrip for domestic flight to Kilimanjaro airport.
10h00 After immigration and customs formalities we depart for 1 hour flight to Entebbe, Uganda.
12h00 Arrive Entebbe and transfer to Imperial Resort Beach Hotel for lunch.
13h30 Afternoon visit to the island of Ngama and its orphaned chimpanzees. Dinner and overnight.

Day 18, Mon: 28 Jan

08h00 Depart for visit to Jinja, the source of the Nile (two-and-a-half hour drive from Entebbe).
09h15 Mabira Forest walk en route.
13h00 Lunch at Jinja Nile Resort. Dinner and overnight at the Imperial Resort Beach Hotel.

Day 19, Tue: 29 Jan

08h00 After breakfast transfer to Entebbe Airport for 3 hour flight to Khartoum, Sudan.
12h00 Transfer to Borg Alfatih Hotel. Afternoon visit to Bait Al-Khalifa Museum. Dinner and overnight in the hotel.

Day 20, Wed: 30 Jan

09h00 Visit to the Sudanese National Museum of Ethnography and the National Museum of Sudan. Afternoon at leisure. Dinner and overnight in the hotel.

Day 21, Thu: 31 Jan

09h00 Transfer to Khartoum airport for one-and-a-quarter hour flight to Abu Simbel, Egypt. Enjoy visits to the temples of Ramses II and his wife Nefertari. Return to airport for flight to Aswan. Transfer to Old Cataract Hotel for dinner and overnight. Afternoon at leisure.

Day 22, Fri: 01 Feb

09h00 Board Amarco I for river adventure. Lunch on board. Afternoon visits to the Temple of Philae on Agilika Island, the Unfinished Obelisk at the Ancient Granite Quarries, and the Aswan High Dam. Afternoon tea on board. Overnight on board in Aswan.

Day 23, Sat: 02 Feb

Breakfast buffet on board, and sail to Kom Ombo. Morning visit to the Temple of Sobek at Kom Ombo. Lunch on board, while you sail to Edfu. Afternoon visit to the Temple of Horus at Edfu. Afternoon tea on board, and sunset sailing to Esna. "Egyptian Night" dinner on board, including Galabeyya party with a chance for all guests to dress in traditional Egyptian Galabeyyas for the night. Overnight on board in Esna.

Day 24, Sun: 03 Feb
Early sailing to Luxor. Breakfast buffet on board. Visit to the East Bank of Luxor: Karnak Temple and Luxor Temple. Lunch on board. Afternoon visit to the West Bank of Luxor, including Valley of Kings, Valley of Queens, the Temple of Hatshepsut and a photo stop at Colossi of Memnon. Farewell gala dinner on board. Overnight on board in Luxor.

Day 25, Mon: 04 Feb

08h00 After disembarkation transfer to Luxor airport for 1 hour flight to Cairo. Transfer to Four Seasons First Residence Hotel with views of both the Nile and the Great Pyramids for lunch. Afternoon visit to Egyptian Museum of Antiquities. Dinner and overnight in hotel.

Day 26, Tue: 05 Feb

09h00 Morning tour to Giza Pyramids and Sphinx. Restaurant lunch, afternoon tour of Saqqara and Memphis. Farewell dinner and overnight in hotel.

Day 27, Wed: 06 Feb

Depart for home. Own arrangements.

Notes:
Airfare is not included in the tour price.

27 Day Tour Price per Person Sharing: US$ 22,000
Single Supplement US$ 5000
Supplement: US$1,500 per person for upgrade to Royal Suite (train portion)

Out-Of-The-Ordinary Ranking
Please take this quick survey and tell us, in your opinion, how original is this trip?
  See results

Also see tour packages in:
Africa   South Africa   Zimbabwe   Egypt   Local Culture   Railway Trips   Cultural Journey